ELECTIONS COMMISSIONER REPORT TO THE BOD MEETING

On April 27, 2017 at 3:3 pm Elizabeth Lechtholz-Zey, Elections and Orientation Commissioner announce the results of the 2017 ASI General Elections.

  • Voting for Elections took place over three days: Monday, April 24, through Wednesday, April 26.
  • 1,214 students voted electronically via the Golden Eagle Territory (GET) system and through the GET Mobile App.

The election was closed at 7:00pm on Wednesday night. General Election Ballots result reporting took place at 11:25am on Thursday, April 27.

All results are valid.No concerns regarding the voting process were shared with the Elections Committee.

  • No grievances were submitted
  • Per the Elections Code of Procedures Articles X, Section 1, Item I candidates are required to submit a summary of expenses.
  • The Judicial Review Committee will be verifying final paperwork submissions from candidates and slates this coming Monday, May 1, 2017. Winning candidates status is pending per Article IV, Section 16 in the Elections COP.

A.S.I. GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS

Elizabeth Lechtholz-Zey, Elections and Orientation Commissioner read the position, followed by the breakdown of votes based on the Elections Ballot, and then announce the newly elected candidates.

College of Arts and Letters Representatives:

There was one candidates for this position. 186 votes were cast for the Arts & Letters Representative position.

  • Jesus Mora received 171 votes.
  • 15 people voted No Confidence

Jesus Mora is the new Representatives for the College of Arts & Letters.

Charter College of Education Representatives:

There was one candidate for this position. 69 votes were cast for the Charter College of Education Representative position.

  • Kenya Pineda received 69 votes.
  • No one voted No Confidence.

Kenya Pineda is the new Representative for the Charter College of Education.

College of Natural and Social Sciences Representatives:

There were four candidates for this position. 312 votes were cast for the Natural and Social Sciences Representative position.

  • Deborah Ascencion received 131 votes.
  • Brandon Liu received 87 votes.
  • Lily Nguyen received 106 votes.
  • Laica Tolentino received 65 votes.

Deborah Ascencion and Lily Nguyen are the new Representatives for the College of Natural and Social Sciences.

Community Affairs Representative at Large:

There were two candidates for this position. 990 votes were cast for Community Affairs Representative-at-Large.

  • Nathan Lee received 344 votes.
  • Yessenia Villacorta 646 votes.

Yessenia Villacorta is the new Community Affairs Representative at Large.

Campus Affairs Representative at Large:

There was one candidates for this position. 1004 votes were cast for Campus Affairs Representative-at-Large.

  • Joshua Salazar received 925 votes.
  • 79 people voted No Confidence.

Joshua Salazar is the new Campus Affairs Representative at Large.

Undergraduate Academic Senator:

There was one candidate for this position. 979 votes were cast for Undergraduate Academic Senator.

  • Jacquelyn Acosta received 908 votes.
  • 71 people voted No Confidence

Jacquelyn Acosta is the new Undergraduate Academic Senator.

Now for the Executive Officer results…

Secretary/Treasurer:

There was one candidate for this position. 992 votes were cast for the Secretary/Treasurer position.

  • Jazmin Ortiz received 914 votes
  • 78 people voted No Confidence.

Jazmin Ortiz is the new Secretary/Treasurer.

Vice President for External Affairs and Advancement:

There was one candidate for this position. 1028 votes were cast for the Vice President for External Affairs and Advancement position.

  • Marcos Montes received 947 votes.
  • 81 people voted No Confidence.

Marcos Montes is the new Vice President for External Affairs and Advancement.

Vice President for Finance:

There was one candidate for this position. 1,015 votes were cast for the Vice President for Finance position.

  • Aaron Castaneda received 926 votes.
  • 89 people voted No Confidence.

Aaron Castaneda is the new Vice President for Finance.

Vice President for Academic Governance:

There was two candidates for this position. 1,073 votes were cast for Vice President for Academic Governance.

  • Elise Dang received 522 votes.
  • Neyda Umana received 551 votes.

Neyda Umana is the new Vice President for Academic Governance.

Vice President for Administration:

There were two candidates for the Vice President for Administration position. 1,072 votes were cast for the Vice President for Administration position.

  • David Garcia received 629 votes
  • Lavernis Martin received 443 votes

David Garcia is the new Vice President for Administration.

President

There were two candidates running for A.S.I. President. 1,113 votes were cast for the President position.

  • David Zitser received 607 votes.
  • Marcial Romero received 506 votes.

David Zitser is the new A.S.I. President.

The Elections Commission and JRC would like to thank all of the candidates for their efforts to increase student involvement in the General Elections process. Thanks to the students on the commission and JRC for your support, time, and energy. Also, I would like to take a moment to thank those folks behind the scenes who supported the administrative and technical needs to make this year's online general election process a success. Those are the results of the General Elections. Thank you for your participation in this important process.

Last modified on April 28, 2017