2021 Election Results Announcement

ASI 2021 GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS

Meet your Candidates

Voting for Elections took place over four days:  Monday, April 26, through Thursday, April 29. 

687 students voted electronically via the Golden Eagle Territory (GET) system and through the GET Mobile App. 

The election was closed at 12pm on Thursday.  General Election Ballots result reporting took place at 12:30 pm on Thursday, April 29. 

All results are valid.  No concerns regarding the voting process were shared with the Elections Committee. 

Four campaign grievances were filed with the Chief Justice and reviewed by the Judicial Review Committee for the 2021-2022 Election.  A hearing was scheduled for two of the four and the other two were dismissed.  One hearing was scheduled on Thursday, April 29, 2021 from 9:00-11:00am to hear both of the grievances.

Grievance #1:

The hearing addressed the grievance submitted by ASI Presidential candidate Denis Akbari Afkhami claiming Cristian Flores, candidate for Vice President for Academic Governance, violated Elections Committee Code (P004), Article IV, Section 9 – Nature of Campaigning. 

The Judicial Review Committee found Cristian Flores not responsible for violating the Elections Committee Code and no sanctions were assigned.

Grievance #2:

The hearing next addressed the grievance submitted by ASI Presidential candidate Denis Akbari Afkhami claiming opposing Presidential candidate Diana Chavez violated Elections Committee Code (P004), Article IV, Section 8, Clause 2 – Responsibility for Actions.

The Judicial Review Committee found Diana Chavez not responsible for violating the Elections Committee Code and no sanctions were assigned.
 


College of Business and Economics Representative

There was one candidate for this position. 
71 votes were cast for the College of Business and Economics Representative positions.
Andrew Klein received 69 votes, 2 people voted No Confidence

Andrew Klein is the new College of Business and Economics Representative.
 


Rongxiang Xu College of Health and Human Services Representatives:

There were two candidates for this position. 
111 votes were cast for the Natural and Social Sciences Representative positions.
Esmeralda Gollas received 88 votes, 3 people voted No Confidence
Skye Aulger-Roughan received 58 votes, 5 people voted No Confidence

Esmeralda Gollas & Skye Aulger-Roughan are the new Rongxiang Xu College of Health and Human Services Representatives.
 


College of Engineering, Computer Science, and Technology Representatives

There were three candidates for these positions. 
50 votes were cast for the College of Engineering, Computer Science, and Technology Representative positions
Diana Valdez received 35 votes.
Gregory Celestino received 12 votes.
Marlen Trigueros received 18 votes.

Diana Valdez and Marlen Trigueros are the new College of Engineering, Computer Science, and Technology Representatives.
 


Charter College of Education Representatives

There were three candidates for these positions. 
22 votes were cast for the Charter College of Education Representative positions.
Phoebe Wong received 14 votes.
Ruth Navarro received 6 votes.
Sidney Lim received 20 votes.

Sidney Lim and Phoebe Wong are the new Charter College of Education Representatives.
 


College of Arts and Letters Representatives

There were three candidates for these positions. 
75 votes were cast for the College of Arts and Letters Representative positions
Angelica Correa received 28 votes.
Emily Chen received 32 votes.
Meagan Domingo received 32 votes.

Emily Chen and Meagan Domingo are the new College of Arts and Letters Representative Representatives.
 


College of Natural and Social Sciences Representatives:

There were four candidates for these positions. 
147 votes were cast for the Natural and Social Sciences Representative position.
Brian Nguyen received 75 votes.
Christian Billings received 26 votes.
Gabriel Afuwape received 43 votes.
Hope Hua Sathya received 69 votes

Brian Nguyen and Hope Hua Sathya are the new Representative for the College of Natural and Social Sciences.


Undergraduate Academic Senators:

There were three candidates for these positions. 
376 votes were cast for Undergraduate Academic Senators.
Aarya Ravichandran received 162 votes, 8 people voted No Confidence.
Jeovana Lopez received 259 votes, 4 people voted No Confidence.
Kinsley Wang received 188 votes, 4 people voted No Confidence.

Aarya Ravichandran, Jeovana Lopez, and Kinsley Wang are the new Undergraduate Academic Senators.
 


Graduate Academic Senators:

There were three candidates for these positions.
91 votes were cast for Graduate Academic Senators.
Aliannea Sherman received 30 votes.
Anaid Villa received 47 votes.
Ruth Hernandez received 36 votes.

Anaid Villa and Ruth Hernandez are the new Graduate Academic Senators.
 


Academic Senator-at-Large:

There were two candidates for this position.
443 votes were cast for Academic Senator-at-Large.
Anson Noland received 233 votes.
Korede Duromola received 210 votes.

Anson Noland is the new for Academic Senator-at-Large.
 


Diversity & Inclusion Officer

There was one candidate for this position. 
478 votes were cast for Diversity & Inclusion Officer.
Amber Beasley received 456 votes, 22 people voted No Confidence.

Amber Beasley is the new Diversity & Inclusion Officer.
 


Civic Engagement Officer

There was one candidate for this position. 
459 votes were cast for Civic Engagement Officer.
Rana Rozi received 430 votes, 29 people voted No Confidence.

Rana Rozi is the new Civic Engagement Officer.

 

Executive Board results


Secretary/Treasurer:

There were three candidates for this position. 
471 votes were cast for the Secretary/Treasurer position.
Anna Nguyen received 246 votes.
Bailey Canham received 65 votes.
Irene Hernandez Delgado received 160 votes.

Anna Nguyen is the new Secretary/Treasurer.
 


Vice President for Administration:

There was one candidate for this position. 
513 votes were cast for the Vice President for Administration position.
Angelina Gomez received 567 votes, 46 people voted No Confidence.

Angelina Gomez is the new Vice President for Administration.
 


Vice President for Academic Governance:

There was one candidate for this position. 
503 votes were cast for Vice President for Academic Governance.
Cristian Flores received 451 votes, 52 people voted No Confidence.

Cristian Flores is the new Vice President for Academic Governance.
 


President

There were two candidates running for ASI President. 
615 votes were cast for the President position. 
Denis Akbari Afkhami received 168 votes.
Diana Chavez received 447 votes.

Diana Chavez is the new ASI President

 

The Elections Commission and JRC would like to thank all of the candidates for their efforts to increase student involvement in the General Elections process.  Thanks to the students on the commission and JRC for your support, time, and energy.  Also, I would like to take a moment to thank those folks behind the scenes who supported the administrative and technical needs to make this year’s online general election process a success.  Those are the results of the General Elections.  Thank you for your participation in this important process.
2021 Election Results Announcement
Last modified on April 29, 2021