Below you will find the membership of ASI as well as a list of our standing committee's. Select a link to find out more about the areas that make up ASI. You are also welcome to contact your representative listed below with your questions, concerns, and suggestions.

You can view Position Descriptions and Task Logs on our

ASI Member Resources and Templates webpage.

ASI Board of Directors

Executive Officers Directory

Executive Committee

Personnel Committee

Strategic Planning Committee

Finance Committee

Funding Sub-Committee

General Elections Committee

Shared Governance Council

Cabinet of College Representatives Directory

Cabinet of Commissioners Directory

Cabinet of Academic Senators Directory

Legislative Affairs and Advocacy Committee Directory

Bylaws and Code of Procedure

Judicial Review Committee Directory

Environmental Policy Committee Directory

Your Student Government

  • Nia Johnson
    ASI President
    323-343-4778
  • (323) 343-4785
  • Jacquelyn Acosta
    Vice President for Academic Governance
  • Aaron Castaneda
    Vice President for Finance
    323-343-4778
  • Veronica Garcia-Martinez
    Vice President for External Affairs and Advancement
  • David San
    Secretary/Treasurer
  • Krystal Rubio
    Diversity and Inclusion Officer
  • Pandian Rajaram
    Civic Engagement Officer
  • Selene Castillo
    College of Arts and Letters Representative
  • Jacob Isai Amaya
    College of Arts and Letters Representative
  • Jocelyn Vargas
    Rongxiang Xu College of Health and Human Services Representative
  • Fritza Plasencia
    College of Natural and Social Sciences Representative
    (323) 343-4778
  • Davona Watson
    College of Natural and Social Sciences Representative
  • Smitkumar Patel
    College of Engineering, Computer Science, and Technology Representative
    323-343-4778
  • Edgar Chavez photos
    College of Engineering, Computer Science, and Technology Representative
  • Christopher Koo
    College of Business and Economics Representative
  • Jorge Salazar
    College of Business and Economics Representative
    (323) 343-4778
  • Javier Moro
    Environmental Affairs Commissioner
  • Shaunteria Guerrier
    Spirit Commissioner
    (323) 343-4778
  • Jessal Salas . Photo
    Election and Outreach Commissioner
    (323) 343-4778
  • Andrew B
    Public Relations & Marketing Commissioner
  • Andrea Frausto-Zamora
    Housing and Residence Life Representative
    (323) 343-4778
  • Joel Cook
    Military-Connected Student Representative
    (323) 343-4778
  • Jasmin Ramos
    Undergraduate Academic Senator
  • Diana Chavez Photo
    Undergraduate Academic Senator
  • Analiz Marmolejo
    Undergraduate Academic Senator
  • Medrik Minassian
    Graduate Academic Senator
  • (323) 343-4778
  • (323) 343-4778
  • Nia Allen
    Chief Justice
    (323) 343-4778
  • Mikaila Ishaaya Photo
    Associate Justice
    (323) 343-4778
  • E’Leaya Harris
    Associate Justice
    (323) 343-4778
  • Elan Studebaker
    Associate Justice
    (323) 343-4778
  • Lily Nguyen
    Vice Chair for Finance
    323-343-4778